Privacy for Amber Builders

22/08/2013

This privacy policy applies only to this website (the “Site”). If you do not accept this privacy policy, you must not use this Site.

Collection Of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you complete registration or enquiry forms or send emails to us. Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Collection Of Other Information

In addition to personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the Site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the Site. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with the Site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and geographical location.

Use Of Your Information

By using this Site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):

Personalising your visits to the Site and developing the design and style of the Site to improve the services provided to you.
Informing you about the latest changes to the Site, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting.
Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you.
Informing you if you have been successful in any Site competitions or promotions.
Compiling customer reviews.
Conducting market research.
Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis.

By using the Site, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to Evening Standard Limited, the publisher of the Evening Standard newspaper.

Subject to obtaining your consent, we may also supply personal information about you to third parties.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Safeguards And Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please see www.ico.gov.uk .

This document was last updated on 22th August 2013.

 

Cookie Policy

We use cookies and similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.
What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.
What sort of cookies does www.amberbuilders.co.uk use?

Generally, our cookies perform up to four different functions:

1. Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to.

2. Performance Cookies

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

3. Functionality Cookies

We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access the site, and recall your customisation preferences, such as which regional edition of the website you want to see when you log in.

We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

4. Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookies

www.amberbuilders.co.uk and our advertisers may use cookies to serve you with advertisements that we believe are relevant to you and your interests. For example, if you read a number of articles on www.amberbuilders.co.uk or on other sites, a mobile network might infer you are interested in this topic and serve you with its advertisements. You might see these advertisements on www.amberbuilders.co.uk and on other sites that you visit. However, we do not tell our advertisers who you are.

Does anyone else use cookies on Web Devine websites?

Advertisers sometimes use their own cookies to provide you with targeted advertising. For example, advertisers may use a profile they have built on sites that you have previously visited to present you with more relevant advertisements during your visit to www.amberbuilders.co.uk. We believe that it is useful to our users to see advertisements that are more relevant to their interests. If you are based in the European Union and would like to learn more about how advertisers use these types of cookies or to choose not to receive them, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu. If you are based in the United States and would like to learn more, please visit https://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the four categories above. For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic. We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions and copyright policy.

Can a website user block cookies?

As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites.

The first time you accessed our website after 22 May 2012, you should have seen an overlay which explained that by continuing to access our site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.

Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly

Do we track whether users open our emails?

Our emails may contain a single, campaign-unique “web beacon pixel” to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them and to inform our advertisers in aggregate how many users have clicked on their advertisements. The cookie will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the cookie to be downloaded to your device, you should select to receive emails from us in plain text rather than HTML.

More Information

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you have any queries regarding this Cookie Policy please contact us via the contact us page.

This document was last updated on 22th August 2013.